Privacy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to RavenEllison.com, the website and online service of Topolocus Limited, Daniel Raven-Ellison’s company. 

Topolocus respects all personal data shared with us by our members and contacts in line with their wishes. We aim to be clear when we collect any personal information or data such as names, addresses, email contacts, and we not do anything which members and contacts would not reasonably expect.

This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by Topolocus when you use our services, how the information will be used and shared. and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

The policy reflects our duties under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to use information fairly, to ensure it is keep securely, to ensure it is accurate and up to date, and that it is disposed of safely if this is requested / required.

The Topolocus will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. If you sign up to one of our newsletters this will include your name and  email address.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

 

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to register on our site, send us an email that requires a response, or participate in a survey where you provide us with your email address, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as to send you newsletters or updates or marketing material, we will ask you directly for your expressed consent.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to

contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information,

at anytime, by unsubscribing using the links which are included in every communication, or by contacting us.

 

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us with information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register for one of our e-mail newsletters.

If you correspond with us by email or social media, we may retain the content of your messages, your address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through ravenellison.com. You may provide us information in user content you post to ravenellison.com.

If you register for, and/or attend one of our events, you will provide us information such as your name and e-mail address.

 

Third Party Services

Topolocus uses the a web platform to host its website. When you visit ravenellison.com, that may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets the web platform help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through ravenellison.com. A cookie does not collect personal information about you. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of ravenellison.com may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. 

Topolocus uses Google Analytics to help understand use of ravenellison.com. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their Privacy Policy.

Topolocus may use and direct you to other services such as Google Forms, Eventbrite or Mailchimp that also have their own privacy policies.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of ravenellison.com.

By providing Topolocus your email address , you consent to our using the email address to send you messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of ravenellison.com, or other information. If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out on any correspondence that you have received, or by contacting us

Following termination or deactivation of your Topolocus account, Topolocus will delete any information that we held on you.

Topolocus may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including user content) contained in your communications to other users or posted to public or semi-public areas of ravenellison.com after termination or deactivation of your account.

Topolocus reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on ravenellison.com. We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. Topolocus also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

 

How We Share Your Information

Personally Identifiable Information: Topolocus will not give, rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others. Topolocus may share your personally identifiable information with trusted third parties for the purpose of providing our services to you (for example, we use MailChimp and Eventbrite to send out our communications). If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Topolocus (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers such as Google Spreadsheets).

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to ravenellison.com, such as user content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy or website customisation settings. If you remove information that you posted to ravenellison.com, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, Topolocus will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ravenellison.com, our users or others.

 

How We Protect Your Information

Topolocus cares about the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Topolocus or guarantee that your information on the service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party providers, such as social networks. Topolocus is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as sending confirmation emails on signup to emails) to verify your identity before subscribing you to our newsletter. You are responsible for controlling access to your email communications from Topolocus, at all times.

 

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Topolocus will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Your Rights

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through ravenellison.com, in which case Topolocus may not be able to provide certain services to you.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

 Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, Topolocus does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for ravenellison.com emails. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on ravenellison.com. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from ravenellison.com, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from ravenellison.com to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Information may also be shared with us by other organisations and sites, if you have chosen to use such those sites such as to donate funds, but this will only result in us seeing the contacts details which have been consented to being providing.

Contacts’ information may also be shared with us by other parties where the contacts have opted in to sharing their information with those other organisations.  

In the above cases, contacts should check the third parties’ Privacy Policy before providing any information, to understand fully how those organisations / parties will process any data provided.

 

Notification Procedures

It is our policy to provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business related purposes, to you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on ravenellison.com, as determined by Topolocus in its sole discretion. We reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on ravenellison.com to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us.